privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Website is owned and operated by Shannon Fitzgerald trading as Nanny2u, ABN 89 648 168 980 (Nanny2u or we).  The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the Website user.

Nanny2u respects your privacy and personal information.  We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

This website privacy policy sets out how Nanny2u stores, uses and protects any information that you provide to Nanny2u, or when you use this website: www.nanny2u.com.au  (Website) (Privacy Policy).  This Privacy Policy forms part of the Nanny2u Website Terms of Use document, which can be accessed on the Website.

Please do not provide us with personal information unless you have read this Privacy Policy.  Your provision of personal information indicates that you accept our Privacy Policy.

1. The information we collect from you

We may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address.  We may conduct surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.  We will not ask you to provide personal information that may disclose your political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, health and sexuality, racial or ethnic origin, or criminal convictions.

2. How we use the information we collect

We collect and use the information for four main purposes:

  • for internal record keeping;
  • for business development and marketing purposes,  including to create marketing statistics, identify and understand user needs, and improve our products and services;
  • for communication purposes, to provide you with information, updates, services and products which we think you may find interesting;
  • for our Website, including to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Website.

Internal Records: We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances, except as described in this policy, unless we have your permission.

Provision of Information: We may run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal information for these purposes.  Providing this information is optional to you.  If you do not provide this information to us, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

3. Disclosure of your Personal Information: 

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information on to any third parties, unless (i) we have your permission, or (ii) we are required by law or regulatory authority to do so, or (iii) as described in this policy.

We may share your personal information with third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you.  We would only do this if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, then this may include customer information which could include your personal information.  This may be disclosed to a potential or actual purchaser.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

4. Your options – not to provide information, restrict information, modify information and unsubscribe

Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you.   You can choose not to subscribe or not to provide the personal information.  When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at [email address].

Modify: You have the right to request details of personal information that you provide to us.  An administrative fee may be payable.  If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email address].  If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at [email address].  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please e-mail us at [email address] with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

5. Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.  We note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot therefore guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

6. Use of cookies

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our Website by tailoring it to your needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system.  A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This may, however, prevent you from using the full capabilities of our Website.

7. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites.  We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question, before you provide personal information.

8. Amendments to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.  You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the changes.

9. Spam Statement

We seek to comply with obligations under relevant spam legislation and regulations.  We will not use address-harvesting software.  Please notify us of any changes to your personal details or cancellation of your email address.

If you receive an unauthorised message which appears to originate from a Nanny2u email address, please assume that it has been sent in error and notify us at: info@nanny2u.com.au.

If you no longer wish to receive electronic commercial messages from Nanny2u or its contracted third parties, you may unsubscribe from any mailing list to which you have previously subscribed, at any time.  If there appears to be no facility to unsubscribe from the mailing list, please e-mail us at [email address] with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

Thank you for reading the Nanny2u Website Privacy Policy.

© 2013 Hogben Group Pty Ltd: Lawyers for Entrepreneurs

N2U_blog_aboutus2